Soundprint Logo
Soundprint Logo

Sunday
February 26, 2017
Radio
  Weekly Update Weekly RSS Feed Link
  Program Calendar
  Program Archives
  SOUNDPRINT Awards
  Producers Guidelines
  Carriage Information
  Subscribe
  Unsubscribe

Shop
  Order a CD

Services
  Web Hosting
  Web Design
  Online Portfolio
  DAW Training

Education
  Television
  Radio


Follow us on facebook

SOUNDPRINT Media Center Awards List

Newswomen's Club Front Page Award

The Korean Sharing House
Producer: Judith Kampfner

Asian American Journalists Association

Trapped on the Wrong Side of History
Producer: Richard Paul

Unity Awards in Media

Radio - Public Affairs/Social Issues
"Mississippi Becomes a Democracy" (2003)
Producer: Askia Muhammad

New York Festivals

World Medal - International Radio Programming
"Let's Call the Whole Thing Off" (2003)
Producer: Chris Brookes

American Women in Radio and Television Gracie Allen Award

Radio Documentary:
"War and Forgiveness (Korean Sharing House/Holland's Black Page)" (2005)
Producers: Judith Kampfner and Dheera Sujan

Radio Documentary:
"Reconsidering the Fifties" (2003)
Producer: Alice Furlaud

Radio Documentary:
"Caitie's Story" (2000)
Producer: Heather Gattucio

Radio Documentary:
"Dandelion Divide: Breast Cancer on Long Island" (1996)
Producers: Diane Toomey, Loretta Williams, Sora Newman

Wilbur Award

Radio Documentary: "Angels and America" (1996)
Producer: Judith Kampfner

Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Awards

Honorable Mention:
"Little Wanderers" (1996)
Producer: Tovia Smith

Exceptional Merit Media Awards (EMMA)

Radio Documentary:
"Fear on the Inside: A Story of Domestic Violence" (1995)
Producers: Dan Collison

Women in Communications, Inc. Clarion Awards

Radio Feature Story:
"Fear on the Inside: A Story of Domestic Violence" (1995)
Producer: Dan Collison

National Press Club Robert L. Kozik Environmental Reporting Awards

Honorable Mention:
"Chernobyl Revisited" (1996)
Producer: Anthony Brooks

Casey Medal for Meritorious Journalism

Radio:
"Little Wanderers" (1995)
Producer: Tovia Smith

Society for Professional Journalists

Sigma Delta Chi Award and Bronze Medallion
Radio Documentary:

"We Were on Duty" (2002)
Producer: Richard Paul

Public Service in Radio Journalism:
"Depression: A Suffering Mind" (1995)
Producer: Stephen Smith

Livingston Awards

Special Citation for Outstanding Enterprise:
"Ghetto Life 101" (1994)
Producer: David Isay

AAAS-Westinghouse Journalism Award

For excellence in Radio:
"Gamma Ray Skies", "Einstein's Blunder", "Fate of the Universe" (2000)
Producer: David Barrett Wilson

For Outstanding Reporting on the Sciences:
"Pseudoscience: On the Edge of Reason" (1993)
Producer: Larry Massett

National Endowment for the Arts

Practicing Emptiness (1993) Produced by: Carmen Delzell

National Education Association

Advancement of Learning through Broadcasting:
SOUNDPRINT 1992-1993

Advancement of Learning through Broadcasting:
"Plastics: Here Today, Here Tomorrow" (1989)
Producers: Vicki Monks and Howard Kohn

National Press Club Consumer Journalism Awards

First Place, Radio:
"Your Loan is Denied" (1993)
Producer: Gary Covino
American Bar Association
Certificate of Merit:
"Your Loan is Denied" (1993)
Producer: Gary Covino

Certificate of Merit:
"Second Chances" (1997)
Producer: Sandra Sleight-Brennan

Education Writers Association

Special Citation
Educating Emily (2004)
Producer: Jean Snedegar

Special Citation
Who Needs Libraries? (2004)
Producer: Richard Paul

First Place, National Awards for Education Reporting:
"The Message Behind the Media" (1992)
Producer: Chris Brookes

Association of Women in Radio and Television

"A Primer on Breast Cancer," "Reaching for Power through the Pain," and "Twenty Years Later" (1992)
Producers: Moira Rankin and Njemile Rollins

Ohio State Award

Three part series on breast cancer (1993)
Producers: Moira Rankin and Njemile Rollins, reporter Lynn Neary

National Headliner Award

Outstanding Public Service:
"Breaking the Silence" (live call-in) (1992)
Producer: Sora Newman, host Susan Stamberg

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Gold Medal, National Documentary:
"My Dinner with Menopause" (1994)
Producer: Karen Michel

Gold Medal, National Documentary:
"Roof of Thunder" (1993)
Producer: Mary Beth Kirchner

Gold Medal, National Documentary: "A Primer on Breast Cancer" (1992)
Producer: Moira Rankin, reporter Lynn Neary

Silver Medal, National Documentary:
"Whom They Fear They Hate" (1991)
Producers: Stephen Smith and Dan Olsen

Gold Medal, Cultural Program:
"You're on Totally Hidden Video" (1990)
Producer: Mary Beth Kirchner

Silver Medal, Cultural Program:
"Mei-Mei: A Daughter's Song" (1990)

Silver Medal, Outstanding Technical Achievement:
"Mei-Mei: A Daughter's Song" (1990)
Sound Designer: David Patschke

First Place, Public Affairs:
"Plastics: Here Today, Here Tomorrow" (1989)
Producers: Vicki Monks and Howard Kohn

First Place, Cultural Program:
"Hometown Texas: To Mother With Love" (1989)
Producers: Ginger Miles and Jay Allison

Silver Medal, Cultural Program:
"El Die de los Muertos: The Day of the Dead" (1989)
Producers: Maria Hinojosa and Marco Vinicio Gonzalez

Hillman Foundation

"David Duke's New Profile" and "David Duke: The Latest Crusade" (1992)
Producer: Gary Covino

Prix Italia International Award

First Place, Ecological Program:
"Plastic: Here Today, Here Tomorrow" (1989)
Producers: Vicki Monks and Howard Kohn

International Radio Festival of New York

Silver Medal, Science and Technology:
"Virtual Reality" (1990)
Producer: Larry Massett

Finalist, Public Issues:
"Tossing Away the Keys"
Producer: David Isay

Gold Medal, National Affairs and Grand Prize, Information Programming:
"Death at the Door" (1989)
Producer: Chris Brookes

Bronze Medal, Education:
"Waiting for the Great Leap Forward"
Producer: D. Roberts

Gold Medal, Science and Technology
"Working Nights" (1998)
Producer: Stephen Smith

Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Awards

Honorable Mention:
"Little Wanderers" (1996)
Producer: Tovia Smith

Citation:
"A View from the Bridge" (1992)
Producer: John Hockenberry, associate producer Joe Richman

Honorable Mention:
"Tossing Away the Keys" (1991)

National Federation of Community Broadcasters

Silver Reel, National Documentary:
Equity in Education: 50 Years After Brown (2005)
Producer: Kathy Baron

Golden Reel, National Documentary:
"Mending the Hoop" (1991)
Producers: Alex van Oss, Dale Looks Twice, Dick Brooks

Association of Independents in Radio

For innovation and excellence:
"Mei-Mei: A Daughter's Song" (1990)
Producer: D. Roberts

"Jungles of Memory" (1989)
Producers: Christina Egloff and Jay Allison

Livingston Award for Young Journalists

Producer: David Isay (1990)

Peabody Award

"Mei-Mei: A Daughter's Song" (1989)
Producer: D. Roberts

Major Armstrong Award

First Place, News Documentary: "Ten Years After the Revolution" (1989)
Producer: Chris Brookes

Global Information Infrastructure (GII) Awards

Semi-finalist, Arts and Culture: "artsfest.org" 1998
Producer: SOUNDPRINT Online Team and Global Public Telecommunications Network Consortium


Radio for between the ears
Copyright © 1995 - 2017 SOUNDPRINT Media Center, Inc. Contact us